Loading
Privacy Policy

By accessing, using and/or registering on the our website or app (“Platform”), it is implied that the user of the Platform (“You”/ “Your”/ “User”) have read, understood and agreed to be legally bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy (as defined below) and the Terms of Use governing the Platform (collectively, “ the Governing Conditions”). Simplify Wellness India Private Limited and/or its affiliates (“DoctorC”, “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”) reserves the right to make changes to the Platform and its Governing Conditions, at any time. Your usage of the services offered through the Platform (“Services”) is entirely at your own risk.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personally identifiable information is being used online (“Privacy Policy”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

Your PII and Sensitive Personal Data or Information will be used/ processed by us in accordance with applicable law, including Information Technology Act 2000, as amended from time to time, and rules made thereunder.

You agree to be governed by and thereafter will be governed by the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, including in relation to indemnity, limited liability, and the applicable Indian laws. Please read these terms carefully and if the same are not acceptable to you, then you must forthwith exit from the Platforms and discontinue the use of the Platform.

Need of your PII

We need certain PII in order to provide you with access to the Platform. If you (a) created a profile; or (b) have registered with us, you will have been asked to tick / click an option whereby; or (c) you call us; or (d) click in a link sent in any SMS by us, you agree to provide PII in order to access our services and view our content. By way of such understanding/ agreement you agree to have consented under applicable law, including Information Technology Act 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules 2011 (“Privacy Rules”), to process your data. If you do not agree to our use of your PII in line with this privacy statement, please do not use our Platforms.

What PII do we collect from you?

We collect information about you in a range of forms, including PII. As used in this privacy statement, “information” shall include date, message, text, images, sound, voice, codes, computer programs, software and data bases or microfilm or computer generated microfiche (“Information”), and “PII” means any information which is capable of identifying you (either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us), such as your name, phone number, email address and other medical information this includes any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we hold about you, identifies you as an individual, such as your name, your fingerprints or other biometric (including genetic) data, your email address or your telephone number (“PII”).

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy the term Sensitive Personal Data and Information shall the meaning ascribed to the term under the Privacy Rules.

We shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the PII or Sensitive Personal Data or Information supplied by you and all liabilities in respect of the losses which may occur due to such incorrect PII or Sensitive Personal Data or Information will be solely attributable to you.

Information you give us include:

  1. Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number;
  2. Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password;
  3. Any medical history and / or family history;
  4. Preferences Information such as wish lists, order history; and;
  5. Demographic information such as age, education, gender, interests and pin code;
When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you:

  1. access our Platform;
  2. register on our Platform;
  3. call us;
  4. fill out a form or enter information on our Platform;
  5. register on our mailing list;
  6. make a purchase on our Platform;
  7. sign up for our newsletter;
  8. respond to any survey and/ / or marketing communication; and
How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways, to the extent permitted under applicable law:

  1. to personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;
  2. to improve our Platform in order to better serve you;
  3. to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests;
  4. to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Platform feature;
  5. to contact you on your phone and / or email;
  6. to quickly process your transactions;
  7. to send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services;
  8. to send you text messages through short message services;
  9. Fulfil your order (including processing payment);
  10. to send you an order confirmation and other transactional messages related to your order;
  11. Assess the needs of your business to determine suitable products;
  12. Send you requested product or service information;
  13. Send product updates or license information;
  14. Respond to customer service requests;
  15. Administer your account;
  16. to send you a newsletter and marketing communications;
  17. Respond to your questions and concerns;
  18. Improve our Platforms and marketing efforts;
  19. Conduct research and analysis;
  20. Display content based upon your interests;
  21. Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities;
  22. Enforce this Privacy Policy; and
  23. Protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others.
How do we protect visitor information?

The security of your personal information (including information in the Medical Records) is important to us. We encrypt all the requests to our Platform using secure socket layer SSL technology, including sensitive information (such as credit card number etc).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information (including information in the Medical Records) submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Your PII is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your PII. All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant or guarantee that your information or private communications you transmit to us will always remain private or confidential, and you do so at your own risk.

We are committed to address your concerns with respect to processing of your Information including personal information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information. If you have any questions about security on our Platforms, you can contact us at privacy@doctorc.in.

Your Rights
  1. Opt-out. You may contact us anytime to opt-out of direct marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at privacy@doctorc.in. Please note that your use of some of the Platforms may be ineffective upon opt-out.

  2. Access. You may access the information we hold about you at any time via your profile or by contacting us directly.

  3. Amend. You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal information.

  4. Erase and forget. Other than the information we need from you to comply with applicable law, when the information provided in the Medical Reports is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase the data set out in the Medical Reports.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@doctorc.in.

For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the PII associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for the purposes of keeping/ maintaining records and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.

Medical Reports

Your medical reports, including your lab reports and other information related to your lab reports, prescriptions, health care related services (“Medical Reports”) will be digitized, saved and stored on our Platform on a permanent basis.

To the extent permitted under applicable laws, these Medical Reports may be used for the following purposes, including but not limited to:

  1. internal research purposes;

  2. external research, subject to anonymization of such Medical Reports, including the removal of all PII from the Medical Reports;

  3. digitize the Medical Reports and extract the values set therein;

  4. internal review by one of our qualified doctors; and

  5. internal use by us for improving the Platform and the services offered to you, such as delivering alerts, analysing your health based on your Medical Reports, and predicting various things with respect to the Medical Reports.

Call Recording

All calls that may be made to us may be recorded for internal training and quality purposes by us or any third party appointed by us.. In case you choose to not provide your consent to recording your calls that may have PII required for appointment and booking purposes, we reserve the right to not provide the services for which such PII is sought.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies inter alia to:

  1. help remember and process the items in the shopping cart; and
  2. understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's ‘Help’ menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable the cookies, some features will be disabled, and some of our services may not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

At our discretion, your PII may be transferred to third parties / our partners / SMS providers / email providers for the purposes of third party analytics, quality review, and communication, subject to anonymization of your PII.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Platform. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Platform and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Use and Disclosure

Except as otherwise stated, we may use information collected via this Platform, using our telephone services and/or attending any of our events, to improve the content, to customize your experience and for any other purpose specified.

We may use the PII that you submit and process that information in order to provide goods and services. Generally, we may use your PII in the ways in which you would expect, including but not limited, to any of the following purposes:

  • to process any job application you may submit;
  • to provide you with any promotion information you may request;
  • to process any ordering;
  • to determine the number of visitors to our websites and conduct reviews of our sites;
  • to fulfil prizes, awards and purchases;
  • to respond to specific requests from visitors;
  • to keep you informed about any changes to our websites; and
  • to conduct marketing research.

We may also disclose your PII:

  • as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, demand order, show cause or similar legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirement;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
DISCLAIMERS

The Company makes no representations, warranties or guarantees (express or implied) that the contents of the Platform are free from viruses, malware, spyware, Trojan Horses or other code or computer programming or anything else which has contaminating or destructive properties, and shall have no liability in respect thereof.

The Company accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of any such materials or content, nor does the Company make any representations by virtue of the contents of the Platform, in respect of the existence or availability of the same in any of the sections contained herein. The Platform shall not be responsible for any errors, omissions or representations on any of the pages or on any links on any of the pages. You are therefore advised to obtain your own applicable legal, or other professional advice or services before taking or considering any transaction decision of any item published on the Platform.

The Company is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of the Platform. The Company disclaims all liability of whatever nature, to any user, on account of the use of the Platform. In no event shall the Company or its affiliates or its employees, directors or authorized representatives be held liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential, punitive or exemplary damages of any nature whatsoever, as a result of any shortcoming, defect or inaccuracy of the Platform, or otherwise using the information available on the Platform in any manner including, but not limited to, any decision made or action taken in reliance upon the Services.

The usage of the Platform is exclusively subject to the laws of India and the jurisdiction of the courts in Hyderabad, India. The Company expressly disclaims any implied warranties or liabilities imputed by the laws of any other jurisdiction.

Contacting us - Grievance Officer

We are committed to address your concerns with respect to processing of your Information including PII and Sensitive Personal Data or Information. For this purpose, we have designated a ‘Grievance Officer’ whose contact details are as follows:

doctorc.in
Journalist Colony
Hyderabad, Telangana 500033
India
privacy@doctorc.in

The Grievance Officer shall redress your grievances as early as may be reasonably practicable.